2011 IMBES Conference

Date: June 2-4, 2011


Location: Catamaran Resort, San Diego, CA


SponsorsTemporal Dynamics of Learning Center, UCSD, Kavli Institute for Mind and Brain, UCSD and the Division of Social Sciences, UCSD.






3:00–5:00 pm


Optional Short Course (separate registration required)


3:30–7:15 pm




6:00–6:30 pm


Conference Welcome: Marc Schwartz IMBES President


6:30-8:00 pm


General Session II: (Plenary Presentation & Translational Discussion): Helen Neville- Experiential, Genetic and Epigenetic Effects on Human Neurocognitive Development


8:15–9:30 pm


TDLC/UCSD/Kavli-Sponsored Reception and Posters




9:00–10:00 am


IMBES Member Meeting




General Session II: (Plenary Presentation): Hal Pashler: Testing and Spacing Effects: Improving the Efficiency of Learning


12:00–1:15 pm




1:30–2:30 pm


Poster Session I – authors will be present for discussion (@20 posters per session)


2:45–4:15 pm


Choose 1:

  1. The Right Reading Brain: What have we learned about the role of the right hemisphere in language and reading development? Tami Katzir and Mary Helen Immordino-Yang: Joanna A. Christodoulou, Rotem Lesham
  2. Results from various cohort studies in the JST “Brain-Science & Education" Program- Hideaki Koizumi: Tokie Anme, Juko Ando, Hiroko Hagiwara
  3. Hybrid Teacher-Researcher (HTR): A novel model nested within Research Schools to fuse research, practice and policy. Kurt Fischer: Vanessa Rodriguez, Rebecca Unterman, Allison Ohle, Ben Daley

4:30–6:00 pm


General Session III: (Plenary Presentation & Translational Discussion)- Elsbeth Stern: Capable learners: characteristics and needs of the upper 15%




9:00–10:15 am


General Session IV: (Plenary Presentation)- Bruce McCandliss: Selective Attention as a Bridge between Education and Neuroscience: How differences in instruction change the brain circuitry involved in learning to read.


10:30–12:00 pm


Choose 1:

  1. Value Added? Explaining Individual Differences, Predicting Growth, Academic Achievement and Response to Intervention with Brain Imaging- Daniel Ansari: Kelley Barnes, Nadine Gaab, Fumiko Hoeft, Vinod Menon
  2. Classroom Practice and Mind, Brain, and Education: Issues, Efforts, and Questions- David B. Daniel and Matthew Schneps
  3. Playing with Space: Enhancing Spatial Thinking in Early Childhood for Later Academic Success- Kelly R. Fisher: Justin Harris, Shannon Pruden Dick, Katrina Ferrara

12:00–1:15 pm




1:30–2:30 pm


Poster Session II – authors will be present for discussion (@20 posters per session)


2:45 – 4:15 pm


Choose 1:

  1. Translational Research at the Temporal Dynamics of Learning Center: Time is of the Essence- Terry Jernigan, Paula Tallal, Alex Khalil, Javier Movellan
  2. Success in the Classroom: Symposium on Differentiated Instruction Including Problem Solving Perception, Emotional Intelligence, and Reading Strategies- Burnette Wolf Hamil: Olivia Hamil Penrod, Donna Carol Gainer, Peggy F. Hopper
  3. Categorization and decision making under uncertainty: empirical studies with children- Laura Martignon: Jan Multmeier, Azzurra Ruggeri
  4. Historical, Cognitive and Neural Dimensions of Mathematical Learning-Paul J. Eslinger: David A. Gamson, Hilary Knipe

4:15 – 5:30 pm


Reception sponsored by Wiley/Blackwell and Closing Remarks

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software